Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. A Story

Some years ago there lived in Clonigulane, Kilmihil, a man named Pat Griffin.

A Story
    Some years ago there lived in Clonigulane, Kilmihil, a man named Pat Griffin .he had a dream three nights in succession ,telling him to go to a certain green spot at the Castle in Castlepark and that he would get a box of gold thereby doing a little digging for it.
    He also dreamed that he should have Stanton Cahill of Cahernurphy with him,when looking for the gold.The two men went one night ,carrying a spade ,shovel and a bag.
    They found the green patch Pat had dreamed about .Before they went to work ,Cahill told him not to say a word no matter what would happen.
    The two men began digging when the terrible noise began ibn the Castle .Griffin got frightened and thought to run away.
    Cahill made him come back and close up the hole they had made.The box of gold disappeared when Griffin did not keep quiet.
    Seán Ó Gríofa
    An Gleann Mór, Co. an Chláir