School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

A Story.
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman who was very poor .She lived on a little house at the foot of a hill.She had no money to buy food or she had no cows to give her milk,so every evening the young chidden brought her bits of bread and milk.
    This day the old woman said that if the children brought her all the stuffs that she would give them a great party.The children brought her what she wanted for the party and she started preparing for it.
    First of all she made a rice pudding .She made it a good start before the party so that it would be fine and cold for the party.
    When the day of the party came all the children got ready and the old woman was ready too.
    When she was cutting the rice pudding what did she cut but a mouse .The pudding had been left up so long that mice had nested in it.
    Áine Ní Chonsaidín
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. an Chláir