School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. One spot is chosen as "The House" and another as "the well". The children decide who is to play "mother" and who the "bear" or ghost; the others are the children of the house. Mother and children occupy "the house" while the bear goes into "the well".
    The game them begins. The mother sends the children to the well for water. They go; and the bear, who if he can hides until they come, jumps out and frightens then so that they run home crying but "There is a bear in the well".
    "The mother" then accompanies the children to "The Well" where the following dialogue ensues:- Mother:- What do you want there for?
    Bear(Ghost):- To boil my eggs.
    Mother: What do you want to boil your eggs for?