School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. Cahermurphy, Kilmihil, Ennis. The ruins of the old school still stand in an open space about half way up Cahermurphy hill and east of the road. This building was at one time a school-house of the old order. The scholars brought sods of turf each day to school. A new scholar brought two sods, one for the fire and one to sit on. The next day he brought one sod on which he sat while the sod remaining from the previous day was put on the fire. Slates and pieces of gravel were the means of writing and calculation.
    Mr. Patrick Costelloe was the first National Teacher in Cahermurphy when the National Schools came into being.
    Locken, Kilmihil, Ennis. Mr. Cornwallis (or Cornwall) taught in this school. (Mr. T. Gorman X N.T. Moore, Mullagh, is of the opinion that Mr. Cornwallis taught in Knock beg, Kilmihil also, as a hedge schoolmaster and later went to Locken where he was succeeded by a Mr. Hunt.) It is related that Cornwallis "was taken with" a Miss OLaughlin of the locality and that although scandal ensued "it failed the priest to hunt him." There was however in the townland of Kiltumper one
        1. buildings
    Mr Michael O' Gorman