Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. A Story (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man named Conn with his wife Kate.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    let out the cow until it was too late to go to the field with her.As the back of the house was vey low and grassy he thought it was a good plan to put her up there.He tied a rope around the cow's horns and drove her up.He let one end of the rope down the chimney.Then he went in and tied it around his waist so that he would know if the cow fell off the house.After a while the cow fell across the house .Conn was pulled up the chimney and nearly smothered .Kate came in for her dinner and saved him.Conn promised that he would never again go housekeeping and he and Kate lived happily ever after.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    Áine Ní Charthaigh