Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

A Story of Hidden Gold.
    In the townland of Knockmore there lives a man named Timmy O Dea .He dreamed three times that there was gold hidden in one of his own fields.He told a man who was living near him named Peter Sexton and peter said it was a pity not to make a search for it .So the two men went one night to the place carrying a bottle of holy water with them.
    When they came to the place they shook the holy water and began to dig.They had not been digging long when Tommy struck a flag.They were bound not to speak ,but Tommy said "there are a lot of stones here and the fact of it is that my shovel is broken""Im in dread we will get no gold"said Peter .They lifted up the flag and they found a box under it but when they opened it what was in it but stones.
    it seemed when they spoke the gold changed to stones.
    Áine Ní Chonsaidín