School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Scéal Grinn.
    One night Susie Scales of Tullycrine was suffering a very great pain from a tootache.Jack O'Dea walked in ,while she was screaming with pain.She told him she would give him any money if he would give her a cure for oit."Alright"said Jack"I will give you a cure if you give me two shillings" .You know 'tis worth it all ,because I have to go to the grave and get a tooth out of a dead man's jaw and bring it to you and the pain will leave you at once.Jack left her house pretending he was going to the grave but instead he went home and took a tooth from the pig's head which he had that day for his dinner.he went to Susie's house after an hour with the tooth .She put it to her jaw and the pain left immediately .That was alright and Jack felt in great glee because he went to the public-house with the money. This only put more jizz in him and he felt very anxious for more porter.She thought
    Languages
    Vincent Brennan