Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dinner was on the table and the priest said to the man of the house "I thought you had no servant here" Then the man said "Yes I have a good servant" He went then to call the money and there was no monkey to be seen. And the man said to the priest "He was here just before you came in." So the two of them went out to look for the monkey and could not find him. They tried every place outside and could not find him. They then tried every room in the house and the priest said "Is there any other place he could go" Then the priest said to the man to try upstairs that he might be up there. Then the two of them went upstairs and they opened a room door. He was in under the bed and his two eyes were leaping out of his head in fire. His master then called him by his pet name and he would not come out. Then the priest commanded him to come out and he came out. And the priest asked him what was he doing there. And the monkey said "I am waiting for that man" for the man used to say three Hail Marys every day. The monkey was the devil and he told the priest if the man forgot to say three Hail Marys he would have his soul. Then the priest commanded the monkey to leave the house and leave his mark. So the monkey went out through the
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann