Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man that would pass by about the drowned foal and the two farmers agreed to leave it the way the man said. So they waiter for awhile to see who would pass and the first man that came the way was a fool and they told him the story. The four men were standing on the bridge of the river at the time and the fool had a great of meal in a bag and he caught the bag and let all the meal go off with the river. Then he said to the three men "Ye must have not a bit of sense no more than that grain of meal going off in the river." Then is what he said to them "Why do not ye take the live foal and throw him into the river when ye are there to save him and the right mare will run in bawling after the foal and the other mare will not mind him. Then the men agreed to do that. So they threw the foal into the river and the right mother in after it bawling and the other mare took no notice of it. So it was the fool that settled the story be-
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann