Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was lucky, but no one does it now. In the old days people would not let you take a gallon of water out of a pump or out of a well belong to them on May Eve or May morning for fear the people would take away their butter. It is said potato onions should be set on the shortest day of the year and pulled on the longest.
    Told by my grandmother Mrs. O Donnell
  2. There was a rich lady lived in Ireland and she kept a good many servants inside and outside and she was a Catholic. When she would go to Confession there was one sine she committed whatever it was anyone did not know. She used to say if she met a strange priest she would tell it. One winters evening it came very stormy and wet and two priests were benighted and they called to this lady's house
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann