Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a dance. he stopped there until two oclock in the morning and when he was coming home it was bright. As he was passing a pond someone rushed out at him and dragged him over to the pond. They told him they would drown him if he did not go home and he said, "Cant you let me home. So he walked on farther and they followed him again and told him they would drown him if he did not go home and he was taken off his feet and he landed in a heap of bushes. After a while he got out and walked home and he was all cut.
  2. There was a man one time and his name was Jackie and he had a sledge and a purse and a chair. He was going a long the road one day and he met a woman. She was barefooted and she asked him for a shilling and he had but two.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    John Bargary