Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    everything they met. They came to a river and the sow that the oldest boy had jumped it. Then the youngest boy's sow began to jump. But when he reached the middle the boy forgot the warning the fairy king gave him and he said, "The devil a better old sow and he fell into the river.
  2. In Damerville in the parish of Lattin Co. Tipperary my grandfather and three more men went looking for gold where it was buried. Just at midnight when they were nearing a large flag a bull came roaring in chains towards them and they ran away. One man forgot his coat and he went back for it and sitting upon it was an old man with a three cornered cap and he pulled his coat from under him and ran away. Not satisfied my grandfather went to an old woman that lived in the Co. Clare and her name was Biddy Early, and she told
    William Beston
    Mrs Beston