Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and farmed a considerable state and who's name was Thady O'Heney. He was a patriot, philantrophist, and charitable man, he was always willing and did on several occasions assist and defend several people in their financial and other difficulties, and neccessities. He was like all true men watch and spied after by soupers, grabbers, and other obnoxious members in the country.
    He was going home from a forge one day with a "coulter" of a plough on his shoulder when he met a bad lot who were doing harm to a man whom he liked. He cleared the whole crowd, and dispersed them in several directions and held for his neighbours what they meant to take away. On another occasion he met a man on the Bridge of Thurles driving a horse and cart who was after doing some filthy act, and he threw the horse, man, and cart over the battlements right into the river Suir, and got five years imprisonment for doing so. This is a real
    Mary C. T. Heney
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann