Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Travelling Folk
    About fifty to sixty years ago a beggar woman who went by the name of Foxy Peggy travelled an area in North Tipperary. At that time she was an old woman, fairly good looking and fairly well built. She had no education whatever but was naturally intelligent and endowed with great mental faculties. She spoke with a good English accent with very good grammar. She was most respectful in her conversation and what is very rare even in scholars, and she was tactful. She was able to speak to people of high ranks, ladies or gentlemen, and give them their right title no matter what sphere of life they would belong to, from King or Queen to the beggar, and was equally nice when she met children.
    People who read the book of Etiquette could not put her down in general manners. She had a thorough knowledge of the language of flowers, and could express her
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary T. Heney