Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doing so the butter wouldn't gather. Sometimes the butter was made in an hour, and often it took the whole day, and then it was supposed to be taken by "pishouguis". If a person happened to come in while they were churning, they were blamed for, taking the butter.
    A person who was used to churning could tell when the butter was gathering and then after a while the buttermilk was taken out, and water poured in and then churned again, until the butter was gathered. The butter should be washed until the water ran clear. Then it was salted and put on a dish slanting so that any water that remained would drain away. The woman of the house then measured the butter with a flat pint, and she could tell to the oz what weight she had. Then if she had nice butter she had no bother in selling it, but if the cows were fed on turnips, she was ruined.
    Mary Kearney
    Mrs J. Kearney