Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. A Fenian
    About 77 years ago, my grand-uncle, Richard Kearney joined the Fenians, at the age of 30. They were an oath bound secret Society, and the Catholic Clergy were opposed to them. Kilmoyler, Cappa, Ballycarron and Ballydavid formed a Fenian Company. A few of my uncle's companions were: Lawerence O'Dwyer of Toureen and Jeremiah Body of Cappa. One wet night, my grand uncle got into Ballycarron House by a sewerage pipe and carried out a gun. The Fenians were not allowed to buy guns, and therefore they did everything possible to get them. Another evening, Jeremiah Bodry got into Ballydavid R.I..C. Barracks by means of a ladder. Just as he was inside his heels hit against the window and it slapped down. he had only time to get away, when the Police came up, and he was at the
      1. daoine
    Kitty Kearney