Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Buried Treasure
    Long ago the road from Cappa to Cahir was running at the foot of the Galtee mountains, where a lot of houses were built, and the ruins are seen to this day. Even the stiles going into the little plots of ground and ridges in which they set their potatoes are also to be seen.
    It is said that when the Dane came to Ireland they tried to settle down, but the native Irish drove them off. The Danes were not so anxious to pass all the houses, as they carried with them gold and very valuable ornaments. Besides, they were afraid the Irish would follow and kill them. So instead of venturing to pass the houses they hid their gold in a little mound at the foot of the Galtees. With the gold a boot of bold was
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs J. Kearney