Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

1. (I)
    Long ago there was a man travelling by horse and car. He came off at Baylough bridge and walked up to Baylough where he was seen going out swimming by men working on the mountain saving turf. He swam a short distance across and returned. He went into the water a second time and got drowned. His people got a coffin and the man minding the mountain was put watching the lake until the corpse would float.

(II)
    It is said that when Cromwell was passing along the V road from Co. Waterford to C. Tipperary, and saw the beautiful country he exclaimed "Ireland is a country worth fighting for"

(III)
    This lake appears to be very easily drained. A party from Clogheen carrying picks, shovels spades etc came to drain it one day. When they began work, they were surprised when
    Mary Farrell
    An Ghráig, Co. Thiobraid Árann