Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On another occasion the robbers made a second attempt to attack the Co Waterford people but they were not as successful as on the previous occasion. They got news that there was more wheat coming to Castlegrace, so they resolved to attack them again However on the day in question it poured rain so heavily that the Co. Waterford people were obliged to take shelter in the farmers' houses in Castlegrace until the following day. The robbers were very disappointed and they had to go back to their dens. When they were going back there were sheep and cattle on the mountain and the people that owned them thought the robbers were about to steal them. They made huts on the mts and the robbers attacked those huts and the robbers were beaten. They ran this way and that way.
    There was a flood in the glen and all were able to swim except one old robber. When the farmer saw that he could not swim he got his gun and ran after him, hit him and killed him and let him off with the water.
      1. daoine
    Christina Looby