Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great many years ago when people used to cut the wheat with a hook a farmer and his man were cutting wheat. After a little while the farmer was called away on business but before going he made sure to tell the man not to work very fast. The farmer went away and the men began to work slowly at first but after a while he saw that the wheat near him was getting cut as well. Then he worked a little faster but he saw the same thing happening, Then said he "as quick as they are I'll go quicker altogether now", and he did so, but they were still going the same way as he. After a while the farmer came back, and the field of wheat was nearly cut and the man was nearly dead with dehydration. The farmer said to him, "it was lucky for you that I came back or you would be killed for not obeying me. Come down to the ditch and lie down. The farmer brought the man down to the ditch and covered him with leaves. He had just laid down when a mighty fairy wind came. The fairy wind went away at last and when the man got up he was barely able to stand. That man
    Michael Dwyer
    John Dwyer