Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times we have heard of people who dug for money at night. There is an old field in Tubrid called the "money field." Years ago people came to dig for money at night in this field, but then they were coming near the frag under which the money was lay something would always prevent them from digging any further. Perhaps a very large black dog would appear or some ghost at this point according to the legend. Other people in the neighbourhood heard of these men who searched for the money night after night so they planned among themselves to give them a terrible fright One night they got the axle of an old cart and two wheels which when set in motion went off at a terrible speed from the top of the (hill) field. They rolled them down across the hole in which the others were busy at work, and away down to the ditch. The men that were digging ad not time to see what it was so they took their picks and
    Margaret Doyle
    Tiobraid, Co. Thiobraid Árann