Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago all farmers used to make their own butter. Some of them found it very hard and others could not make it at all, owing to what used to be called “Phishogues”. The say that certain people can take from you anything they wish on May Eve, but now all that is done away with.
    People now-a-days usually shake Holy Water over the animals and crops May Eve, to preserve them from evil-doers. It is an old customer.
    There was once a woman who tried on several occasions to make butter, but could not. She sent for the priest of the parish and told him her story. The priest told her to start making the butter and while she was at it he told her the devil was in the house.
    He took out a Prayer Book & read from it and immediately a hare ran out of the house. The dog chased it, and it jumped
    Brigid Lonergan
    Tiobraid, Co. Thiobraid Árann