Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A minister was preaching a sermon on St. Paul and before he started his discourse he sent his workman to the butchers shop where he had a book account, which it seems was overdue for payment. However he continued taking his meat until at last his butcher saw no pay was coming.
    He refused to give any more meat until some settlement was made.
    The workman returned and stood at the church door, and heard the minister say the words "What did Paul say"
    The butchers name was Paul and the workman thought it was he the minister was referring to and he answered aloud and said "He will give you no more meat until you pay the old bills".
    AT1833A: “What Says David?” The boy: “Pay your old debt.”
    Eily Lonergan