Scoil: Béal Átha Lúibe, Cahir (uimhir rolla 9856)

Béal Átha Lúbaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ceitinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages generally takes place in this locality in Shrove - Shrove Tuesday being a popular day for weddings.
    No person in this locality would think of geting married on a Monday or Friday or in the months of May or July as those times are considered unlucky.
    The custom of match making has almost disappeared in recent times. Up to quite recently when a match was introduced, the parties met generally at a fair or market and arranged the fortune and other matters relating to the marriage.
    As far as we know it is a good while sice marriages took place in the homes of the people. Any of the old people do not remember the custom.
    On the morning of the wedding the guests assemble at the bride's house where they have refreshments before starting for the church. When the ceremony is over the whole party drive to the young man's house where they have dancing and merrymaking for some hours.
    As far as we can make out, "Strawboys"
    Maura Keating