Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    officer asked Ned what reward did he want for his deed and Ned said to get pardoned. The officer said he would do his best for him. When the officer went home he told the Mayor and Ned was granted a free pardon but nobody knew it. Another story is told why Ned got a free pardon. The Mayor and an officer were out shooting in a bog and the lost their way in the night. They were captured by a band of Rapparees who robbed them and were about to kill them when Ned came and released and sent them back to Clonmel. They asked Ned what he wanted for his deed and he asked to have the reward taken off his head. It was taken off his head but nobody knew. That is why the friend who killed him never got the reward.
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann