Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    trace nor tidings of him. Then they put a price on his head that if anyone could catch him and carry his head to Clonmel they would get five hundred pounds. One night Eamonn was staying in a house of his friend who was a poor man and wanted money. He thought of a plan that if the could kill Eamonn he would get five hundred pounds. So he rose a row in the middle of the night between himself and Eamonn and he killed Eamonn and cut off his head and carried it to the military in Clonmel. It is said that he never got the reward because Eamonn was pardoned at that time by an English officer who is said to be a friend of his. He was buried at Faill an Cluig near Cappawhite. An old traditional story that is still on the mountains where Eamonn lived says a very high officer and his wife were out hunting one day. They were marooned in a bog and were in danger of death. Ned went and met them and he released them and sent them back to Clonmel. The
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann