Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Moat of Knockgraffon is situated about 2 1/2 miles north-west of Cahir County Tipperary. It is a very important ruin and it was on this mound the Kings of Munster lived long ago. Before the coming of Saint Patrick Knockgraffon was the place of residence of the pagan kings but shortly before the time of Saint Patrick the kings went to live at Cashel. The moat rises to a height of about sixty feet and is supposed to be the mound under which the pagan kings were buried. It is said that eighteen kings were born and lived near the moat and that numbers of kings were buried in the moat itself. Near the moat are to be seen the ruins of three castles which prove that the place was very important even during the time of the Danes and the Normans. It is also said that there are underground Channels running from the moat to each of the castles in the neighbourhood. In the early ages
    Richard Norriss
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann