Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know of several grave yards in the district. One is situated about three miles from New Inn village, in Cooney's land in Garranlea. There are the remains of the walls of an old Church there. There are three vaults in it. It is a very small grave yard. No one was buried there for the last ten years. It is on top of a small hill. There is no gate going into it, only a small gap in the wall. It is situated in the fields. There is another grave yard near the Moat of Knockgraffon. It contains an acre of land. There is a stone wall going around it to prevent cattle going into it. There is a small gate in the wall to bring in the coffins. There are a good deal of monuments in it. People are buried there still. It is a very level grave yard. Beside it are the ruins of an old castle. There is another grave yard in Loughkent. It is situated on the side of the road in Mr Ryan's land. There is a small wall going around it. It contains an acre of land. People are buried there still. There is another in Lagganstown in Mr Keating's land. It is situated on the side of the road near the creamery. Around it is a stone wall
    Richard Norriss
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann