Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Garranlea. It is situated about six miles from Bahoir. It is fairly big. There are only sixteen families in it. It is good land for the feeding of stock. About on-tenth of it is marshy boggy land. there are three groves in it, Bomman dal timber that grows in them. There is a grave-yard in my townland, and there are two monuments in it. There is a great-house in it, and there is a half-an acre of land under outside houses. Farmers grow many crops in it. There are force pumps driving water up through the fields. There are fields there called by various names such as the Fort field and the hollow field. There is a big mill owned by Yank Dollery which is now in ruins. There was a great man living in my townland name David Haw. He built a deer park containing an acre of land. There are only bits of the walls there now. They are all knocked down. Long ago people
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Richard Norriss