Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. Funeral Customs.
    When a person dies all the neighbours come to sympathise with his people. In the night the people tell stories about the banshee and other tales. Some people say that she is paid for to cry for certain families. When the person dies the neighbours "lay him out". Most people when they die have their mouth open and the people put a prayer book under his chin to keep it closed. The women have snuff for whoever like to take a pinch. The women go into the room to pray and the men remain in the kitchen. The men get porter and whiskey while the women get tea and sweet cake. When the neighbours gather it is called "a wake". Most of the people stay until three o'clock next morning. The parents of the dead person pray for him. The day the person dies the people go to the undertakers and buy a "habit" and a coffin and hire a hearse. When they would bring home the "habit" they would put it on the dead person and put him into
    Richard Norriss
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann