Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every year in Springtime we set about two acres of potatoes. The ploughman goes out every day and prepares the the ground for them. When the ground is ready we put out the farmyard-manure along in the furrow of the drills and then spread the manure. The potatoes are usually sown in drills but are sometimes sown in ridges. Generally when sowing the potatoes a plough is used because it is faster than a spade. Long ago the people used wooden ploughs but there are not many of them there now. We have one on our farm and a few others have them as well, but they dont use them. The spades are ought in the shops. Before the potatoes are sown the ground is ploughed and then drilled. When sowing the potatoes the local neighbours help. When the potatoes are about half a foot over ground they are hoes, next earthed and then sprayed to prevent blight Digging of the potatoes is usually done
    Paul Ryan
    Moin Siuidicín, Co. Thiobraid Árann