Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16726)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Br. B. E. Ó hOireabháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    relations. The time came when one of their friends was getting married and John the widow;s son had to go to the wedding. John had no good breeches so he had to get a new one. He couldn't get one that would fit him. He bought a big one and he said he would get his sister to shorten it When John went home he asked his sister to shorten his breeches, but his sister said she hadn't time. Then he asked his other sister to shorten it but she said that she had to do her lessons. Then he asked his mother and she said that she had to go her knitting. So John went to bed that night expecting to be left at home from the wedding on the next day. When the two sisters saw John gone to bed, one of them said that he would never bring her to a dance again so she cut a bit off the breeches. Then the other sister said that he would never give her sweets again so she cut another bit off.
    Martin Ryan
    An Caisleán Maol Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann