Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    expected to be getting money throughout the year. It was a very general custom some years ago to "spill" blood on the eve of November 11th. A goose or chicken, and if those were not available, an old hen was killed, and the four inside corners of the kitchen were sprinkled with the blood.
    March 18th used to be considered the luckiest day of the year to sow the potatoes, and August 18th was the day to dig them for the first time.
    Settings of eggs should be put down after sunset on a Friday evening - in that case the hawk will never interfere with the young chickens when they are hatched out.
    Onions should be sowed on December 22nd and pulled on June 21st.
    If you broke a mirror you would have no luck for seven years.