Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Consumption
    Place a quantity of the seeds of nettles in a saucepan, and over them pour two pints of boiling water. The saucepan should then be placed beside the fire to simmer until the liquid is reduced to one and a half pints.
    The liquid should then be poured through a strainer into a jug, and when cold is ready for use. A glassful should be taken three times a day after meals.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
  2. Kidney Disease
    (1) Boil house leek in water. Strain, and sweeten the juice with sugar. Drink a glassful twice a day.
    (2) Boil in new milk a plant called "Burn-the-House" which has a pink flower, strain and take a glassful twice a day.