Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dairy cows were not producing well, and that he thought the woman was working "Pishogues" to take his produce.
    Another common belief in this district forty years ago was that certain people were able to take the produce of their neighbours' crops by placing duck eggs on May Eve in their neighbours' fields.
  2. (gan teideal)

On May Eve a bunch of May blossom together with other wild flowers were put upon a dung hill and sprinkled with holy water.

On May Eve a bunch of May blossom together with other wild flowers were put upon a dung hill and sprinkled with holy water.
    The headlands of the tillage fields were also sprinkled with holy water on May Eve to bring good luck to the crops. This is sometimes still done in this district.
    When butter was being made on May morning it was believed that if a neighbour came in and wished by the power of the devil that the produce of butter should be
    Josie Shanahan
    Torclach, Co. Thiobraid Árann