Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district in olden times used to look forward to St. John's day, which is commemorated on the 24th June, for it was a great time of merrymaking for them. On the eve of this day they could be seen drawing logs of wood, turf, and everything they could procure to make a good bone-fire to an appointed cross-road.
    When the fire was lit the people gathered round it, and a lively dance went on. The ringing laughter and the merry shouts of the dancers could be heard for miles around. This great night of amusement was commonly called Bon-fire night.
    Joan O'Keefe,
    Parkstown

On May morning the people get up early to judge the point from which the wind is blowing.

On May morning the people get up early to judge the point from which the wind is blowing. If it be blowing from the north it is an omen of a good Summer. If from the south a bad Summer, and
    Joan O' Keeffe
    Baile an Phárcaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann