School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (no title)

One summer's night the late James Cahill was coming from Dwyer's of Carrigeen with a donkey and car which he had borrowed to draw out turf from the bog the following day.

One Summer's night the late James Cahill was coming from Dwyer's of Carrigeen with a donkey and car which he had borrowed to draw out turf from the bog the following day. It was after midnight as he was passing the "binding stone" where there was an old fort some years ago. He was sitting with his back to the donkey. The car was lifted right off the wheels and left on the centre of the road with himself still seated in the car.
    He was an exceptionally strong man, and he replaced the car on the wheels. The same thing happened at the centre of the
    Joe Callanan
    Baile an Phárcaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann