School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning and before sunrise. No salt meat, grease or milk showed to be used until the patient is well.
    2. A few sprays of an herb called Cranesbill are brewed in a cupful of milk, and then strained. A half cupful is taken twice a day until the patient is cured.
    3. Archangel weed found growing in Tullags fields
  2. (1) (a) Lift the Goban Saor's cap three times on to your head, or (b) lift the same cap on to your head and walk round the Goban Saor's island three times.
    This cap is a round stone shaped like a cap and is to be found at the Goban's grave on the Goban Saor's island in the townland of Lurgoe, parish of Killenaule, Barony - Eliogarty.
    (2) Moisten well a small sheet of brown paper with vinegar, and apply it to the forehead, and bandage tightly.
    (3) Collect a number of ribbons on St Brigid's night and say five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys over them. One of those ribbons rubbed to the patient's head will relieve the pain.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses