School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Anthony's Fire or Wild Fire
    The blood of a person names Cahill whose father and mother were both Cahill cures Anthony's Fire. A piece of thread or string is tied lightly round fingers, and the finger is then pricked with a needle. The blood is rubbed to the affected part.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
  2. Sciatica
    Turpentine to be taken in the following manner - Begin with one drop the first day, two drops the second, three drops the third and increasing the amount taken by one drop daily. Continue for 21 days. Then reduce the amount taken daily by one drop each day till you come back to one drop. The whole course runs over a period of 41 days
  3. Styes
    1. Make the sign of the cross with a gold wedding ring over the affected eye three times in succession, saying each time ''In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost''