School: Moycarkey, Thurles

Moycarky, Co. Tipperary
Michael Myers

1. Religious Stories (continued)

When St Patrick was travelling through Ireland, he called to a widow woman's house for a drink of spring water.

(continued from previous page)
    He went back to this poor woman's house and told her to raise a bowl he had turned up on the table. She did so, and under it was a beautiful sow and eight little bonhams for this poor woman.
    He then went back to the dirty woman;s house and also told her to raise a bowl he had turned up on the table and under it were rates and mice and they all ran around the house. He then pulled a handkerchief out of his pocket and made a cat of it and told her that this was good enough for her. And this is how pigs, rats, mice and cats first came into Ireland.
  2. Religious Stories

There was once a woman who was very vain.

There was once a woman who was very vain. When she went to Mass she thought every one was admiring her and the clothes she had on her, so that she was very carelss about hearing Mass well.
    Once when she went to Confession
    Mary Shanahan