Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May Eve in olden times no farmer would let another person cross his land for fear he would set charms to harm his crops, and take their fruits for himself; nor if there was a well on their land, would they allow anybody to take water from it. Farmers used light a small fire in a gap in the fence and drive the cows through it to prevent any harm befalling them.
    On May Eve people used to lay "Pishogues" on their neighbour's goods. They would walk (when they got the chance) through their neigbours' lands and say:-
    "The tops of the grass,
    The roots of the corn,
    My neighbour's milk both night and morn' "
    Thereby laying a spell on their neighbours' grass, corn and milk, that took all the benefit from them and gave it to themselves.
    On May Eve the farmers make the "Sign of the Cross" on their cows' hips
    Maura Myers