Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Stories

Once upon a time there were a couple of boys fishing in a river.

Once upon a time there were a couple of boys fishing in a river. One of them caught a brikeen. The brikeen spoke to him and said, if he wished by the virtue of him his request would be granted. The boy went off delighted, The first thing he wished for was a suit of clothes. He said, "I wish by the virtue of my brikeen I had a suit of clothes." At the moment his old rags changed into a grand suit of clothes. As he was walking along the road the king of the place and his daughter were passing. He said "I wish by the virtue of my brikeen I were in that carriage."
    At the moment he was inside the carriage. The king ordered him out but he would not go. The king's daughter did not want him to leave. The king got the two of them put into a box and let off on a river. She asked him how he
    AT0675: The Lazy Boy
    Dan Fanning