Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but up to 40 years ago it had no boundary wall. Then a very clever though rakish man names Jack Butler of Ballyhuddy, Moycarkey, wrote a letter to the then District Council complaining of the desecration of the dead by farm animals. The letter was a master-piece, and was preserved in the local Government Records in Dublin.
    The old church in the graveyard is divided into nave and chancel. The nave was 23 feet wide. The chancel measures 23 ft. X 16 ft. but its east end is completely gone. The church had a window that widened inside. There is another window closed up and a pointed window and an arched door way.
    The church is now in ruins and is partly covered with ivy. The graveyard is still used as a burial ground.
    Less than half a mile from the Cross of Turtulla in Doctor Barry's field quite close to the road leading to Cloughmartin is situated the old
    1. am
    Dominic Maher