Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Stories

Once a Jewman and an Irishman were counting the number of saints known in each of their countries.

Once a Jewman and an Irishman were counting the number of saints known in each of their countries. It was arranged that for each saint the Irishman mentioned he was to pull a rib of hair from the Jewman's beard, and likewise the Jewman was to pull a hair from Paddy's beard for every Jewish saint he would mention.
    The Jewman began and said "Jesus, Mary and Joseph" and at the same time pulled three ribs from the Irishman's beard. Then the Irishman said "Patrick, Brigid and Columcille" and pulled three ribs from the Jewman's beard. The Jewman said then "The twelve Apostles" and pulled (three) twelve ribs from the Irishman's beard. The Irishman got his anger up because the pulling of twelve ribs hurt him, and he said "The Dublin Fusiliers" and pulled out ever rib of the Jewman's beard.
    Maggie Buckley