Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In back gardens and in fields there grows a lot of herbs such as dandoline. This herb is very useful sometimes to people as it is very often used for a cough and for cold. There is another wild herb by the name of pousack, this grows out of the wall on country roads' and is often used by people for sore eyes. The squith grass is often used for a cut on the finger. The old people used to say long ago that it was not good cut anywhere else. There are other weeds such as spunk, wild sparement, chicken weed, and Grounsel. This is used for feeding birds and is very often given to them instead of seed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Hogan