Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Colemans lived in a little house of a curiously mixed appearance one end of it an old, old tatched cottage with tiny windows, the other end a slated house. There were many children in it and not much to give them, or to provide comfort for an old woman. Mrs Coleman told her nurse Margaret Mulcorry about an old woman who came in to rest one day to her cottage. She was a wise old woman well known in the district. She sat by the fire for an hour and told Mrs Colemans fortune. When she was leaving to resume her journey. "Theres treasure in this house" she said
    Teresa Ryan
    An Lisín, Co. Thiobraid Árann