School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (roll number 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

1. There is no old schools in my district. There was one at Airmount Bridge the remains of it are still to be seen. It was a very small school built beside a river. There was another old school built at the cross of Ballyknockine. John Bannon was the man who taught in it. He was paid by the government for teaching.

There was not many old schools in the district.

There was not many old schools in the district. About a half mile from my own house a man named Mulcahey taught school and lived there. Often times he used to teach school in old barns and in sheltry places.