School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (roll number 4068)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Albert

1. Landlords were people who used to go for rent in olden days and if the people did not pay the rent they would have to leave the house. There was a landlord near our house by the name of James Power, Ballydavid House, Littleton. He was a Catholic once and entered a college to be a priest. A year before his ordination he left and married a protestant girl. The whole family became protestants after a while. Once he went around with a battering-ram and hunted all the people and knocked their houses when they were not able to pay rent.
  2. The Goems were the only landlords I ever heard of around Two-mile-Borris. But the Willie Scully's were all over Tipperary. They were very cruel to
    Alice Darmody
    Newhill, Co. Tipperary