School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (roll number 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

1. One time there lived a man and his wife in a small house on the side of a hill. The man was always drinking ans spending all his money and giving nothing to his wife. The wife told the Priest that and he said he would make a rat out of him if he did not stop drinking. So the man stopped for a long while until one day his wife was gone visiting and she left the man to mind the house.
    After dinner the man got dry and thought it would be lovely to take a pint, and he said to himself "sure my wife will never know." So he went down to a small public house as few miles down the road, went in and called for a "half-one" and drank it and kept on calling and drinking until evening, and went to go home. He was falling and staggering and falling. But he succeeded in arriving home. When he went
    Bríghid De Búrca
    Seumas Ó Cearbhaill