Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4068)

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Albert

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to rob the monastery but when the monks told them that there was nothing valuable in it they would not believe them but when they came in and found nothing they went away peace-fully.

In the town of Thurles there are the ruins of two castles.

In the town of Thurles there are the ruins of two castles. One of these formed a keep on the banks of Suir while the other was built in a part of the town now known as " Westgate ". They were both built by the Éile O'Fogarty or Fógartaighe although a local belief has it that they were built by the Butlers and then taken over by the O'Fogartys' (15th Cent) The castle on the Suir is now owned by O'Meara's who use it as a kind of store for wool and oats. The second ruin is owned by the Butlers. The first of these gave Thurles its name Dúrlas Éile -- strong fortress of the Éile Fhógartaighe.
    Teangacha